ugandan_diaspora_social_networking_event

Inside Politics | Pres. Museveni Cabinet List in Full – Jesicca Alupo Named Uganda’s New Vice President

0
Posted June 8, 2021 by Ugandan Diaspora News Team in Inside Politics ~ 1,900 views

     

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable

Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. Vice President – Maj Rtd Jessica Alupo 

2. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Robinah Nabbanja

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of East African Community Affairs – Rebecca Kadaga

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Gen Moses Ali

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister & Minister without Portfolio – Lukia Nakadama

6. Minister of Education and Sports – Janet Kataha Museveni

7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) – Mariam Dhoka Babalanda 

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) – Jim Muhwezi 

9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation – Dr Monica Musenero

10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs Hajati Misi Kabanda

11. Minister, Office of the Prime (General Duties) – Kasule Lumumba

12. Government Chief Whip – Thomas Tayebwa

13. Minister, Office of the Prime (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees) – Hilary Onek

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs – Maria Goretti Kitutu

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries – Frank Tumwebaze

16. Attorney-General – Kiryowa Kiwanuka 

17. Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs – Vincent Ssempijja Bamulangaki

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development – Ruth Nankabirwa

19. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development – Matia Kasaija

20. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Jeje Odongo 

21. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development – Betty Amongi

22. Minister of Health – Dr Jane Ruth Aceng

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology and National Guidance – Dr Chris Baryomunsi 

24. Minister of Internal Affairs – Kahinda Otafire 

25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs – Not filled

26. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Judith Nabakoba

27. Minister of Local Government – Raphael Magyezi

28. Minister of Public Service – Muruuli Mukasa

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities – Tom Butime

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives – Francis Mwebesa

31. Minister of Water and Environment – Cheptoris Mangusho

32. Minister of Works and Transport – Gen Katumba Wamala

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) – Peter Ogwang

2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity)- Rose Akello

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President – Diana Mutasingwa Nankunda

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister, Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) – Esther Davinia Anyakun

5. Minister of State Northern Uganda Grace Freedom Kwiyucwiny 

6. Minister of State Karamoja – Agnes Nandutu

7. Minister of State Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori Region – Alice Kaboyo

8. Minister of State Bunyoro Affairs – Jennifer Kacha Namyangu

9. Minister of State Teso Affairs – Dr Ongalo Obote

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) – Fred Bwiino Kyakulaga

11. Minister of State Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) – Bright Rwamirama

12. Minister of Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) – Hellen Adoa 

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General – Jackson Kafuuzi

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Defence) – Jacob Markson Oboth Oboth 

15. Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) – Huda Oleru

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs – Magode Ikuya 

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education and Sports (Higher Education) – Dr. John Chrysostom

18. Minister of State for Education and Sports (Primary Education) – Joyce Kaducu

19. Minister of State for Education and Sports (Sports) – Denis Obua

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) – Sidronius Opolot Okasai

21. Minister of State for Minerals – Peter Lokeris

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) – Henry Musaasizi

23. Minister of State for Planning – Amos Lugoloobi 

24. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment – Evelyn Anite

25. Minister of State for Micro-Finance – Haruna Kasolo

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) – Okello Oryem

27. Minister of State for Regional Affairs – John Mulimba

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender and Culture – Peace Mutuuzo

29. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs – Sarah Mateke Nyirabashitsi

30. Minister of State for Employment and Industrial  Relations – Okello Engola

31. Minister of State for Disability Affairs – Hellen Asamo

32. Minister of State for Elderly Affairs – Gidudu Mafaabi

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for General Duties – Kawoya Bangirana

34. Minister of State for Primary Health Care – Margaret Muhaanga 

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information, Communication Technology and National Guidance – Joyce Ssebugwawo

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs – Gen David Muhoozi

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala –  Kabuye Kyofatogabye

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Housing  – Persis Namuganza

39. Minister of State for Urban Development – Obiga Kania

40. Minister of State for Lands – Sam Mayanja

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for Local Government – Victoria Rusoke

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for Public Service Grace Mary Mugasa

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism – Martin Mugarra

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Cooperatives – Fredrick Ngobi Gume

45. Minister of State for Industry – David Bahati

46. Minister of State for Trade – Harriet Ntabaazi

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Environment – Beatrice Anywar

48. Minister of State for Water – Aisha Ssekindi

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works – Musa Echweru 

50. Minister of State for Transport – Fred Byamukama

Special Envoy:

1. Dr Ruhakana Rugunda special envoy for special duties, office of the president

Senior presidential advisors:

1. Senior Presidential Advisor Industries – Amelia Kyambadde 

2. Senior Presidential Advisor Lands – Betty Kamya 

3. Senior Presidential Advisor Economic and Manifesto Implementation – Prof Ephraim Kamuntu

4. Senior Presidential Advisor Kampala – Sarah Kanyike

5. Senior Presidential Advisor Security – Gen Elly Tumwine

NRM Secretariat:

1. Secretary General Richard Todwong 

2. Deputy Secretary General – Rose Namayanja

3. National Treasurer – Oundo Nekesa


About the Author

Ugandan Diaspora News Team

Ugandan Diaspora News Online is an independent, non political news portal primarily aimed at serving Ugandans who work and reside outside Uganda. Our aim is to be a one stop shop for everything Ugandan and the celebration of our Ugandan heritage.

0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response


(required)

ugandan_diaspora_social_networking_event